Share |

Heart of Steel
Home
CD Reviews
Interviews
Concert Reviews
News
Where Are They Now?
Staying Metal In The War Zone
Comic Corner
From Hell's Heart
Tour Blogs
Search
Let's Get Rocked
Polls
Login Form
Username

Password

Remember me
Password Reminder
Related Items
Most Read

Demonator
Guest Writer


General Responsibilities

Reviews, interviews and general skullduggery.

CURRENT TOP 5 SPINS

  1. 1349 – DEMONOIR
  2. Assjack – ASSJACK
  3. Whitechapel – A NEW AGE OF CORRUPTION
  4. Nevermore – THE OBSIDIAN CONSPIRACY
  5. Kingdom of Sorrow – BEHIND THE BLACKEST TEARS
 

CLASSIC PICK

Ministry – IN CASE YOU DIDN’T FEEL LIKE SHOWING UP 

RECOMMENDED READING

“I AM AMERICA, AND SO CAN YOU” by Stephen Colbert 

RECOMMENDED VIEWING

Eastbound & Down 



Extended Profile

Metal Rules Nickname: Demonator  
   
Real Name: Jackie Smit  
E-mail address:
jackie_smit@mailftp.com

 
Age/Birthdate: 30 / Mar 27, 1980  
Birthplace: Bloemfontein, South Africa 
Present location: London, England 
   
Height: 6’0”/184.5 cm  
   
Weight: 214 lbs./97 kg  
   
Hair Color: Blonde  
   
Eye Color: Green  
   
Tattoos/Piercings: Half-sleeve on my right arm by Liorcifer, and a half-sleeve in progress on my left by Dan Marshall. 
   
Non-MR Job: Sales Manager

Job(s) @ Metal Rules: CD reviewer, interviewer, concert reviewer, hired thug

Length of Time with MR: Since February 2010

Brief description of how you came to MR: I’d been in contact with the infamous Lord of the Wasteland for a few years whilst writing for a rival website.  I’ve always loved Metal-Rules for content, ambition and attitude, and when I decided it was time for a change of scenery I hit up the Lord and asked him whether they’d have me.  

Best thing about working for MR: I’ve been writing about music for a while now, and honestly feel that I am writing for the best metal website on the internet. 

Worst thing about working for MR: Transcribing interviews.   
   
How/when you first got into metal: I saw the music video to AC/DC’s “Thunderstruck” when I was 10 years old and spent the rest of that year listening to THE RAZOR’S EDGE every day, all day.  Metallica, Guns ‘n Roses, Judas Priest, W.A.S.P., Anthrax and ultimately an undying obsession with all things metal soon followed. 
   
Favorite Metal Genre(s): Death, Black, Grindcore, Hardcore, Thrash  
   
Least favorite Metal Genre(s): Folk and Melodic Death Metal. At The Gates were great at what they did.  The millions who try to emulate them aren’t.   
   
First Metal CD ever bought:  AC/DC – THE RAZOR’S EDGE

First Metal concert: With name-gigs in South Africa being very few and far between, I only really started going to shows when I moved to the UK in 2002.  My first gig was Slipknot, supported by In Flames and American Head Charge (who completely stole the show).

Favorite bands/artists:  
METAL:  Ministry, Deicide, Cannibal Corpse, Morbid Angel, Emperor, Burnt By The Sun, Immolation, Suffocation, Akercocke, Satyricon, Danzig, Type O Negative, Pantera, Slayer, Goatwhore, Nevermore, Biohazard, Immortal, Nile, Crowbar 

NON-METAL: Fugazi, Faith No More, Psycho Realm, Chris Connelly, Rolling Stones

Least favorite bands/artists:  If I had an AK-47 and the freedom to use it, the Black Eyed Peas would be erased from existence.

Most overrated bands/artists:  In Flames.  Their live shows are even more boring than their records.

Most underrated bands/artists:  Alchemist, Akercocke, Broken Hope.

Favorite album cover: Pantera – FAR BEYOND DRIVEN

10 favorite albums:  
1. Ministry – PSALM 69  
2. Type O Negative – DEAD AGAIN 
3. Emperor – ANTHEMS TO THE WELKIN AT DUSK 
4. Deicide - LEGION 
5. Strapping Young Lad - CITY 
6. Slayer – DECADE OF AGGRESSION 
7. Morbid Angel - DOMINATION 
8. Pantera – FAR BEYOND DRIVEN 
9. Akercocke – WORDS THAT GO UNSPOKEN, DEEDS THAT GO UNDONE 
10. Biohazard – URBAN DISCIPLINE

CD you hate to admit is part of your collection:  Incubus – S.C.I.E.N.C.E. 

Spoken Languages: English and Afrikaans

Hobbies: Training (weights and mixed martial arts), video editing, and laying 14-year old nerds to waste on Xbox Live.

Pet peeves: Black metal geeks, pretend-tough guys, UK public transport, pagans, hippies, politicians, brown-nosers and people who laugh at shit that isn’t funny. 

Favorite films: There Will Be Blood, The Exorcist, Heat, Casino, American Beauty, The Royal Tenenbaums, O Brother Where Art Thou?, The Godfather, The Exorcist, Fight Club, Napoleon Dynamite

Favorite books: “Watchmen” by Allan Moore, “Animal Farm” by George Orwell, “Homicide” by David Simon 
   
Favorite TV shows:  The Sopranos, Curb Your Enthusiasm, American Dad, Eastbound & Down, The Colbert Report, The Wire, Seinfeld, Trailer Park Boys  
   
Favorite food: A good South African “braai” - preferably one that I’ve overseen

Favorite drink: Heineken

Which song should be played at your funeral: “Last Walk In The Light” by Seventh Void

Person you'd most like to meet: Clint Eastwood

Biggest thrill in life (so far):  Sitting cage-side when Quinton “Rampage” Jackson defended his light-heavyweight title against Dan Henderson at UFC 75.  
   
Five favorite links:  
1.
http://www.blabbermouth.net  
2.
http://www.cagepotato.com 
3.
http://www.demonpigeon.com 
4.
http://www.keo.co.za  
5.
http://www.bloodyelbow.com    
   
Final comments about yourself:  
   
“Ladies, you don’t have to go to Disneyland to ride Space Mountain.”

E-Mailjackie_smit@mailftp.com
LocationUK
See all album reviews by Demonator

« Back

Powered by AkoStaff V1.0 beta 6




Home | About Metal-Rules.com | Staff | Advertise With Us | Staff Openings | Donations

Content is © Metal-Rules.com. All Rights Reserved.
Graphics by Hammerblaze studio.