Share |

Heart of Steel
Home
CD Reviews
Interviews
Concert Reviews
News
Where Are They Now?
Staying Metal In The War Zone
Comic Corner
From Hell's Heart
Tour Blogs
Search
Let's Get Rocked
Polls
Login Form
Username

Password

Remember me
Password Reminder
Related Items
Most Read

Waspman
Senior Staff


Responsibilities
CD/DVD reviews.

Current Top 5 Spins
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.

Classic Pick
 

Recommended Viewing
 
Recommended Reading

Extended Profile
Metal Rules Nickname:  Waspman

 

Real Name: Matt

 

E-mail address: waspman@metal-rules.com

 

Age/Birthdate: 26/Sept. 26, 1978

 

Birthplace: Hamilton, Ontario

 

Present location: Hamilton, Ontario

 

Height: 6'2

 

Weight: 220

 

Hair Color: Dark brown

 

Eye Color: Hazel

 

Tattoos/Piercings: Tattoo of a stonework Celtic Libra symbol on my left arm

 

Non-MR Job: Technical Writer/Technical Operations Analyst

 

Job(s) @ Metal Rules: Reviews, Interviews, Concert Reviews

 

Length of Time with MR: 4.5 years

 

Brief description of how you came to MR: I emailed EvilG and said, "Hey, would you like another writer". He said "Sure".

Best thing about working for MR: Discovering bands that I probably would have never listened to otherwise.

Worst thing about working for MR: Being forced to listen to some shitty band's crappy demo instead of band's that I actually like.

How/when you first got into metal: 1988, a friend of mine played me his copy of the just released ...And Justice for All

Favorite Metal Genre(s): Traditional, Power, Prog, Death, Black

Least favorite Metal Genre(s): Metalcore, hardcore, weird pretentious stuff (Today is the Day, Neurosis etc.), Skinlab and other bands of their ilk

First Metal CD ever bought: Metallica, ...And Justice for All

First Metal concert: Guns 'N Roses

Band or other music experience: Err, I used to play keyboards but have long since given them up.

Favorite bands/artists: W.A.S.P., Blind Guardian, Iced Earth, Helloween, Dio, Bruce Dickinson, Lake of Tears, Iron Maiden, Edge of Sanity, Tad Morose

Least favorite bands/artists: Killer Khan, Sacred Steel, White Skull, New Anathema

Most overrated bands/artists: Hammerfall, Lost Horizon, Edguy, Daylight Dies, Emperor

Most underrated bands/artists: Lake of Tears, Tad Morose, Behemoth, Haggard, War Babies, Scum, Evergrey

Favorite album cover: Iron Maiden - Live after Death

10 favorite albums:

1. W.A.S.P. - The Crimson Idol

2. W.A.S.P. - The Headless Children

3. W.A.S.P. - W.A.S.P.

4. W.A.S.P. - Unholy Terror

5. W.A.S.P. - The Last Command

6. W.A.S.P. - Dying for the World

7. W.A.S.P. - Double Live Assassins

8. W.A.S.P. - Inside the Electric Circus

9. W.A.S.P. - Still Not Black Enough

10. W.A.S.P. - K.F.D.

CD you hate to admit is part of your collection: Soulfly - Primitive, Holly McNarland, Candlebox, The Rembrandts

? Spoken Languages: English

Hobbies: Video games, moutain biking, writing, reading

Pet peeves: Stupid people, bad drivers

Favorite films: Gladiator, Crimson Tide, A Better Tomorrow, Lord of the
Rings (trilogy)

Favorite books: Ender's Game, Time's Arrow, Hitchhiker's Guide to the
Galaxy, The Otherland Saga, Ishmael, The Story of B

Favorite TV shows: 24, Family Guy, Simpsons, Law & Order SVU

Favorite food: Veal Parmesan

Favorite drink: Alexander Keith's India Pale Ale

Which song should be played at your funeral: W.A.S.P. - Hold on to my Heart

? Person you'd most like to meet: Martin Amis

Five favorite links:

1. www.metal-rules.com

2. www.411mania.com/wrestling/411wrestlingindex.php

3. www.espn.com

4. www.imdb.com

5. www.bnrmetal.com


 


E-Mailwaspman@metal-rules.com
LocationCanada
See all album reviews by Waspman

« Back

Powered by AkoStaff V1.0 beta 6




Home | About Metal-Rules.com | Staff | Advertise With Us | Staff Openings | Donations

Content is © Metal-Rules.com. All Rights Reserved.
Graphics by Hammerblaze studio.