Waspman

March 14th, 2013
by Metal Rules

Waspman: Senior Staff

Email: | Location: Hamilton, ON Canada

Waspman

Responsibilities
Reviews & Editing

Current Top 5 Spins
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.

Classic Pick

Recommended Viewing

Recommended Reading

Extended Profile
Metal Rules Nickname:  Waspman

Real Name: Matt

E-mail address: waspman@metal-rules.com

Age/Birthdate: 26/Sept. 26, 1978

Birthplace: Hamilton, Ontario

Present location: Hamilton, Ontario

Height: 6’2

Weight: 220

Hair Color:

Eye Color:

Tattoos/Piercings: Yep

Non-MR Job:

Job(s) @ Metal Rules: Reviews, Interviews, Concert Reviews, Editing

Length of Time with MR: 15 years (!)

Brief description of how you came to MR: I emailed EvilG and said, “Hey, would you like another writer”. He said “Sure”.

Best thing about working for MR: Discovering bands that I probably would have never listened to otherwise.

Worst thing about working for MR: Being forced to listen to some shitty band’s crappy demo instead of band’s that I actually like.

How/when you first got into metal: 1988, a friend of mine played me his copy of the just released …And Justice for All

Favorite Metal Genre(s): Traditional, Power, Prog, Death, Black

Least favorite Metal Genre(s): Shit

First Metal CD ever bought: Metallica, …And Justice for All

First Metal concert: Guns ‘N Roses

Band or other music experience: I used to play keyboards but have long since given them up.

Favorite bands/artists: W.A.S.P., Blind Guardian, Iced Earth, Helloween, Dio, Bruce Dickinson, Lake of Tears, Iron Maiden, Edge of Sanity, Tad Morose

Least favorite bands/artists:

Most overrated bands/artists:

Most underrated bands/artists:

Favorite album cover: Iron Maiden – Live after Death

10 favorite albums:

CD you hate to admit is part of your collection:

Spoken Languages: English

Hobbies: Video games, mountain biking, writing, reading

Pet peeves: Stupid people, bad drivers

Favorite films:

Favorite books:

Favorite TV shows:

Favorite food:

Favorite drink:

Which song should be played at your funeral:

? Person you’d most like to meet:

Five favorite links:

1. www.metal-rules.com

Comments

comments

Last Modified: August 26, 2015

Comments

comments

Posted in | Comments (0)




Home | About Metal-Rules.com | Staff | Advertise With Us | Staff Openings | Donations

Content is © 2009 Metal-Rules.com. All Rights Reserved.
Graphics by Hammerblaze studio.